Brendan Gaughan Race Results - Dover


F S # Driver Team Laps Pts Bns Award Status Ti. Led Lps Led
1 5 15 Kyle Busch ditech.com Chevrolet 200 185 5 $56,235 Running 1 19
2 11 47 Tony Stewart Makita Silverado Chevrolet 200 170 $29,200 Running
3 2 10 Terry Cook Power Stroke Diesel by Int'l Ford 200 170 5 $27,440 Running 1 13
4 3 6 Ron Hornaday Jr. GM Goodwrench Chevrolet 200 170 10 $19,200 Running 2 134
5 8 17 David Reutimann NTN Bearings Toyota 200 160 5 $19,975 Running 1 33
6 4 4 Timothy Peters # Tech-Net/Law Enforcem't Torch Run Dodge 200 150 $18,875 Running
7 35 99 Ricky Craven Superchips Ford 200 151 5 $15,575 Running 1 1
8 1 75 David Starr Spears Manufacturing Chevrolet 200 142 $16,675 Running
9 26 88 Matt Crafton Menards Chevrolet 200 138 $14,675 Running
10 6 5 Mike Skinner Toyota Tundra Toyota 200 134 $15,925 Running
11 21 14 Rick Crawford Circle Bar Truck Corral Ford 200 130 $14,250 Running
12 30 8 Deborah Renshaw EasyCare Vehicle Service Contracts Dodge 200 127 $13,965 Running
13 27 46 Dennis Setzer Chevrolet Silverado Chevrolet 200 124 $13,865 Running
14 18 52 Ken Schrader Federated Auto Parts Chevrolet 199 121 $11,515 Running
15 24 29 Brad Keselowski Samson Stone Ford 199 118 $14,065 Running
16 25 77 Brendan Gaughan Jasper Engines & Transmissions Dodge 198 115 $13,665 Running
17 16 1 Ted Musgrave Mopar Dodge 197 112 $13,465 Running
18 17 18 Chase Montgomery Bobby Hamilton Racing Dodge 197 109 $13,365 Running
19 33 08 Kevin Lepage Puma Tools Chevrolet 197 106 $13,265 Running
20 31 50 Todd Kluever # World Financial Group Ford 196 103 $13,565 Running
21 20 04 Bobby Hamilton Bailey's Dodge 196 100 $14,065 Running
22 19 65 Regan Smith # Glynn Motorsports Dodge 196 97 $10,715 Running
23 14 30 Chad Chaffin Germain Toyota/Arnold Development Toyota 195 94 $11,615 Running
24 29 2 Jimmy Spencer Team ASE Dodge 194 91 $11,515 Running
25 28 13 Tracy Hines Thor Motorsports/Dave Zoriki Chevrolet 193 88 $10,415 Running
26 32 59 Robert Pressley Harris Trucking Company Dodge 192 85 $10,315 Running
27 34 07 Rich Bickle Tucson Chevrolet 189 82 $10,215 Running
28 22 66 Todd Bodine Fiddleback Racing/Windbreaker Toyota 185 79 $10,115 Accident
29 12 16 Jack Sprague Chevy Trucks Chevrolet 174 76 $10,015 Accident
30 7 22 Bill Lester Levi Strauss Signature Toyota 168 73 $9,910 Accident
31 23 02 Kelly Sutton Team Copaxone Chevrolet 56 70 $9,790 Accident
32 13 38 Brandon Whitt Cure Autism Now/McMillin Homes Toyota 46 67 $9,740 Accident
33 36 24 Wayne Edwards Mighty Motorsports Chevrolet 43 64 $9,715 Vibration
34 15 23 Johnny Benson Toyota Cert. Used Cars/Tundra Toyota 8 61 $9,640 Accident
35 9 12 Robert Huffman Toyota Tundra Toyota 1 58 $9,615 Accident
36 10 62 Steve Park Orleans Racing Dodge 1 55 $9,572 Taken Out

Race Comments Before an estimated crowd of 20,000, Kyle Busch won the MBNA RacePoints 200, posting his second NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series victory - both in the past two races. Prior to the green flag, the following drivers, under penalty, dropped to the rear of the field for the reasons indicated: #13 Hines (transmission); #59 Pressley (unapproved impound adjustment); #99 Craven (no qualifying inspection); 18 - Montgomery (unapproved impound adjustment); #2 Spencer (missed driver's Introductions).

Time of Race 2 hours, 4 minutes, 3 seconds Average Speed 96.735 mph Margin of Victory 0.745 Seconds

Caution Flags 11 for 49 laps: Laps 2-8 (#12,23,38,62,65 accident backstretch); 11-13 (#02 spun frontstretch); 38-42 (#02 accident frontstretch); 44-46 (#75 accident backstretch); 111-115 (#59 accident backstretch); 118-120 (#22 spun turn 2); 147-152 (Debris); 168-171 (#66,22 accident turn 3); 176-181 (#16 accident frontstretch); 187-190 (#66 accident turn 2); 193-195 (#46,77 accident turn 3).

Lead Changes 6 among 5 drivers: D. Starr (Pole); T. Cook 1-13; R. Hornaday Jr. 14-112; R. Craven 113; R. Hornaday Jr. 114-148; D. Reutimann 149-181; K. Busch 182-200.

Top 10 Driver Points (1) T. Musgrave 1,200; (2) R. Craven 1,180; (3) B. Hamilton 1,147; (4) R. Hornaday Jr. 1,100; (5) J. Spencer 1,084; (6) D. Setzer 1,064; (7) M. Crafton 1,018; (8) T. Cook 1,007; (9) D. Starr 977; (10) J. Benson 958.

Top 5 Rookie Points (1) Todd Kluever 102; (2) Sean Murphy 66; (3) Shige Hattori 58; (4) Timothy Peters 54; (5) Regan Smith 49.

Bud Pole Award David Starr (157.577 mph)

Raybestos Rookie of the Race Timothy Peters #

Featherlite Most Improved Driver Award Timothy Peters, #4 (26 Places)

Mobil 1 Oil Command Performance Driver of the Race Terry Cook




Subscribe to BrendanGaughan
Powered by groups.yahoo.com


Copyright 2005 Cyber Speed Design   All rights reserved.